DIRECTOR OF THE CO DIVISION OF REAL ESTATE
[…] Colorado law also does not require that a compensation agreement be in place before a broker shows a buyer property.
In general, real estate brokers can anticipate some changes regarding the practice of providing cooperating commissions. Colorado law does not require the seller, or the seller’s broker, to offer a cooperating commission to compensate the broker representing the buyer, but it also does not prohibit it. Section 12-10-410, C.R.S.-Compensation states the following:
- In any real estate transaction, the broker’s compensation may be paid by the seller, the buyer, the landlord, the tenant, a third party, or by the sharing or splitting of a commission or compensation between brokers.
- Payment of compensation shall not be construed to establish an agency relationship between the broker and the party who paid the compensation.
- A seller or landlord may agree that a transaction-broker or single agent may share the commission or other compensation paid by the seller or landlord with another broker.
- A buyer or tenant may agree that a single agent or transaction-broker may share the commission or other compensation paid by the buyer or tenant with another broker.
- A buyer’s or tenant’s agent shall obtain the written approval of the buyer or tenant before the agent may propose to the seller’s or landlord’s agent that the buyer’s or tenant’s agent be compensated by sharing compensation paid by the seller or landlord.
- Prior to entering into a brokerage or listing agreement or a contract to buy, sell, or lease, the identity of those parties, persons, or entities paying compensation or commissions to any broker shall be disclosed to the parties to the transaction.
- A broker may be compensated by more than one party for services in a transaction if those parties have consented in writing to such multiple payments prior to entering into a contract to buy, sell, or lease.
Despite it being common practice prior to the proposed settlement, a broker representing a buyer should not assume that the seller, or the seller’s broker, will automatically be paying a cooperating commission to the buyer’s broker.